event schedule banner

Events

Tentative Schedule of Events

 

Friday August 18th, 2017
TBD Juniors’ Duathlon WCH briefing
TBD Elite duathlon WCH briefing
TBD AG Sprint duathlon WCH transition zone check in
TBD Junior/Elite/u23 duathlon WCH bike familiarization
4:00 pm Duathlon, Cross Triathlon parade of Nations
6:00 pm Pasta Party
7:00 pm Opening Ceremonies
Saturday August 19th, 2017
7:00 am AG Duathlon Sprint WCH (DRAFTING EVENT)
10:15 am Junior Women Duathlon WCH
11:45 am Junior Men Duathlon WCH
1:30 pm (Elite/u23 Women) Duathlon WCH
4:00 pm (Elite/u23 Men) Duathlon WCH
7:00 pm Medal Ceremony
Sunday August 20th, 2017
TBD Duathlon Paratriathlon WCH briefing
TBD Mixed relay duathlon WCH briefing
TBD Paratriarthlon duathlon WCH course familiarization
TBD AG duathlon standard WCH course familiarization
TBD AG duathlon Standard WCH transition zone check in
3:00 pm VIP Reception
Monday August 21st, 2017
7:00 am Duathlon WC (Standard)
11:30 am Para duathlon (3h) (sprint distance)
3:00 pm Mixed relay duathlon (2h)
6:00 pm Medal Ceremony
Tuesday August 22nd, 2017
TBD Elite/u23/junior/ PARA Cross WCH briefin
TBD Elite/u23/junior/ PARA cross WCH swim familiarization
TBD AG cross WCH swim familiarization
TBD AG cross Standard WCH transition zone check in
Wednesday August 23rd, 2017
7:00 am Junior Cross World Championships
07:30 am AG Cross World Championships
8:30 am Paratriathlon Cross World Championships
9:30 am Elite/ u23 Men
9:50 am Elite/ u23 Women
6:00 pm Aquathlon and Long Distance Parade of Nations
6:30 pm Medal Ceremonies
8:00 pm Red and White Canada 150 party
Thursday August 24th, 2017
4:00 pm Family Fun Run
TBD AG Managers’ Aquathlon/Aquabike/ Long distance WCH briefing
TBD Elite/u23/junior/ PARA Aquathlon WCH briefing
TBD Elite/u23/junior/ PARA Aquathlon WCH swim familiarization
TBD AG Managers’ Aquathlon/Aquabike/ Long distance WCH briefing
Friday August 25th, 2017
7:00 am Aquathlon paratriathlon
7:30 am Aquathlon WC Age Group
8:50 am Aquathlon Junior
8:50 am Aquathlon Male elite/u23
9:00 am Aquathlon Junior
9:00 am Aquathlon Female elite/u23/junior
4:00 pm Medal Ceremony
6:00 pm Aquathlon, Aquabike, Long Distance Pasta Party
8:00 pm Street Dance
Saturday August 26th
8:00 am Kid’s Triathlon
10:00 am Elite athlete press conference
11:00 am Elite athletes LD briefing
12:00 pm Bike Check in for all LD categories
TBD All athletes’ long distance swim familiarization
Sunday August 27th
5:00 am Transition Opens
6:20 am Long Distance Elite Men
6:28 am Long Distance Elite Womens
6:40 am Long Distance Age Group Waves
6:55 am Aquabike
7:00 pm Medal Ceremonies
8:30 pm After Party / Closing Ceremonies